Privacy Policy 


Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on  how and why I collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact me and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. Personal data refers to any information relating to an individual or identifiable individual. 

Personal information

The personal information collected  includes:

  • If you book a show, tickets to one of my shows, or subscribe to my newsletter I collect the following information:

    • name;

    • address and billing and delivery address (as applicable);

    • email address;

    • telephone number;

    • photographs or videos of shows you attend

  • When you enrol in class with me I collect the following personal information: 

    • name of person making the booking, and the name of the person to attend the course of classes if different from the person making the booking;

    • email address;

    • name and contact details of the person we should contact in the event of emergencies;

    • telephone number;

    • information regarding any health issues we need to know about, for example, details of any illnesses or injuries the instructor will need to know about the person partaking in a class;

    • photographs or videos of the classes you attend and shows you take part in;

    • Information collected from other sources.

I use Paypal to process any payments made through my website. I never receive your credit card details but I may obtain personal information from Paypal such as the names of those who have paid using this method.

 

How we use your personal information

I may use your personal information to:

  • provide our services to you, either classes or shows;

  • comply with legal obligations, including complying with health and safety obligations;

  • in the event of an emergency, contact the person the name and contact details of whom you have provided;

  • sending details of classes and other important information regarding classes you have enrolled in;

  • sending details of shows or performances you have booked or booked tickets for;

  • statistical analysis to help me manage my business e.g. in relation to our customer base, popularity or classes and shows;

  • updating customer records;

  • statutory returns;

  • marketing services including sending publications including our email newsletter;

  • external audits and quality checks;

  • promote our business.

Who we share your personal information with

I may share your personal data with Wix, Dropbox, Google mail, Google Analytics, Paypal and our freelance teachers and administrators. I only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if I am satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. I may also share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

Why do we require personal information to be provided by you?

 

The provision of your personal data enables me to provide services to you. 

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold:

  • name, address and contact details for the period I am required to retain this information by applicable Australian tax law (currently 5 years)

  • special category data such as details of illnesses or injuries for such time as the injury or illness persists or you are no longer attending classes and for 4 years afterwards;

  • photographs and videos for such time as they appear on my promotional material, our website, social media and possibly other websites for as long as such photographs and videos are relevant which may be a minimum of 10 years.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on legitimate business interest as the lawful basis on which I collect and use your personal data. My legitimate interests are:

  • for the performance of my contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract making sure I provide you with the best possible service;

  • making sure I keep in touch with customers about existing and new services and any promotions;
    promoting our business;

  • to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations.

 

The above list does not include special category data which will only be processed with your consent. However, in normal circumstances the only special category data that we will collect is that relating to health issues we need to know about, for example, details of any illnesses or injuries the instructor will need to know about the person partaking in a class.

 

Photographs and videos

If photographs or videos are to be taken during a class you will be notified and can decline to take part in the class. I take photographs and videos in the following circumstances:

  • during a class when a new piece of choreography or new movement is taught so that it can be viewed by students of that class via a private link on Dropbox, occasionally a segment of this may be published on social media;

  • during the last week of term a class photograph and/or video is taken which is posted on our website, social media and possibly other websites;

  • videos of teachers are occasionally taken during class and posted on social media in which students can sometimes be seen in mirrors on partly in shot;

  • during, before and/or after the end of term show professional photographs and videos are taken and posted on my website, social media and possibly other websites.


An end of term performance may be used to demonstrate the progress of students. These performances are photographed and videoed and the resultant images will be available on my website, social media and possibly other websites in any event. If you do not wish that to happen you should of course not take part in such performances and please do let us know.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act (1988) you have a number of important rights . These include rights to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to;

  • have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances;

  • ask for access to your personal information (including your health information);

  • stop receiving unwanted direct marketing;

  • ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected;

  • make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that they have mishandled your personal information.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website for more information.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to me

  • let me have enough information to identify you e.g. full name, address and date of birth,

  • let me have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let me know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to contact me

I hope that I can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to tarayasmindance@gmail.com

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 9th July 2018.

I  may change this privacy notice from time to time, when I do I will inform you via email (if you are on my opt-in list). In addition the amended policy will appear on my website here.